September 22, 2026 · Presented by Orange County District Attorney David Hoovler
Rankings and analysis by KOT845 Media.
Featured photo by Aiden Austin / @lost.insightphotography.
Three weeks into the 2026 Section IX football season, there is enough evidence to make the rankings more demanding.
These are power rankings, not standings. A 3–0 team is not automatically better than a 1–2 team. KOT845 weighs current results, strength of schedule, quality wins, recent head-to-head results, playoff and championship context, scoring performance and how a team is actually trending.
That matters this week. Monroe-Woodbury is still third in Class AA at 0–3. Minisink Valley remains ahead of unbeaten Goshen in Class A. Chester remains ahead of 3–0 Burke Catholic. Pine Plains/Rhinebeck is 2–0 and still eighth in 8-Man.
Below is the full case for every team on the board.
Class AA
| Rank | Team | Record | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Middletown | 3–0 | 81 | 21 |
| 2 | Newburgh Free Academy | 2–1 | 118 | 53 |
| 3 | Monroe-Woodbury | 0–3 | 41 | 102 |
| 4 | Valley Central | 2–1 | 75 | 78 |
| 5 | Kingston | 2–1 | 73 | 36 |
| 6 | Pine Bush | 1–2 | 80 | 111 |
1. Middletown (3–0)
Middletown has the cleanest résumé in Class AA. The Middies opened with a 32–0 shutout of Arlington, went to Cornwall and won 22–21, then shut out Minisink Valley 27–0. Through three games they have outscored opponents 81–21, allowed just 7.0 points per game and produced two shutouts. The Cornwall win established the top-end quality; the Minisink shutout reinforced it. At this point, No. 1 is earned by both record and opponent quality.
2. Newburgh Free Academy (2–1)
Newburgh’s opening 35–28 loss to Curtis has been followed by two decisive wins: 42–6 over Warwick and 48–12 over Washingtonville. The Goldbacks have scored a Class AA-high 118 points, an average of 39.3 per game. The separation between Newburgh and Middletown is the loss column and Middletown’s stronger defensive résumé, but Newburgh’s last two weeks have made the top two much clearer.
3. Monroe-Woodbury (0–3)
This is where the difference between standings and power rankings becomes obvious. Monroe-Woodbury is 0–3 after losses to JFK Campus, Washingtonville and Cornwall, and the 49–7 Cornwall loss is a major negative. But the Crusaders are also coming off consecutive Class AA championship seasons and have played a much tougher early slate than the teams immediately behind them. The ranking is not a reward for being 0–3; it is an acknowledgement that three difficult games do not automatically erase the level Monroe has established in this class. That protection is not unlimited. The gap has narrowed dramatically.
4. Valley Central (2–1)
Valley Central opened by beating Yorktown 21–14 in overtime and Wallkill 32–25 before losing 39–22 to a surging Lourdes team. The Vikings have already been tested three different ways, and their schedule is a major reason they remain fourth. They have not done enough yet to erase Monroe-Woodbury’s recent edge, but the current-season case is increasingly close.
5. Kingston (2–1)
Kingston’s case is built on defense. The Tigers beat Mount Vernon 31–10, lost only 12–7 to undefeated Goshen and then beat FDR 35–14. Through three games Kingston has allowed just 36 points — 12.0 per game. That FDR performance matters because the Presidents entered Dietz Stadium 2–0 after outscoring their first two opponents 86–0. Kingston did not shut FDR out in the final — the final was 35–14 — but it held a team that had been rolling offensively to 14 points.
6. Pine Bush (1–2)
Pine Bush is one of the most important teams to keep examining. The Bushmen have scored 80 points, slightly more than Kingston, but have allowed 111. They lost 41–34 to John Jay-East Fishkill, surrendered 53 in a 53–12 loss to Class A Lourdes, then responded with their best performance of the season by beating Warwick 34–17.
And one correction matters in the Kingston comparison: Pine Bush beat Kingston 36–20 in their 2025 meeting. The most recent head-to-head therefore favors Pine Bush, not Kingston. Kingston remains fifth because its 2026 body of work — particularly 36 total points allowed, 12 allowed to Goshen and 14 allowed to FDR — is stronger right now. But after Pine Bush’s Warwick win, No. 5 is absolutely still under examination. Pine Bush could very well take that spot if the defensive improvement continues.
Class A
| Rank | Team | Record | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cornwall | 1–2 | 91 | 68 |
| 2 | Washingtonville | 2–1 | 63 | 78 |
| 3 | Our Lady of Lourdes | 2–1 | 108 | 68 |
| 4 | Minisink Valley | 1–2 | 21 | 73 |
| 5 | Goshen | 3–0 | 81 | 34 |
| 6 | Wallkill | 1–2 | 72 | 39 |
| 7 | Warwick | 0–3 | 42 | 104 |
| 8 | Franklin D. Roosevelt | 2–1 | 100 | 35 |
1. Cornwall (1–2)
Cornwall’s record is the first thing critics will point to, but the context is substantial. The Dragons lost 39–21 to Rye, then lost by one point, 22–21, to No. 1 Middletown before exploding for a 49–7 win over Monroe-Woodbury. Cornwall has already scored 91 points against a demanding schedule, and Week 2 showed why the Dragons remain capable of playing at the top of the class. The No. 1 position is no longer protected by reputation alone; the Monroe result was the current-season evidence Cornwall needed.
2. Washingtonville (2–1)
Washingtonville owns two meaningful wins: 34–16 over Lourdes and 17–14 over Monroe-Woodbury. The 48–12 loss to Newburgh prevents the Wizards from taking the top spot this week, but the early résumé remains strong. Washingtonville has already beaten the team now ranked third in Class A and one of the traditional Class AA powers. That keeps the Wizards firmly second.
3. Our Lady of Lourdes (2–1)
Lourdes has made the biggest move near the top. After losing 34–16 to Washingtonville, the Warriors answered with a 53–12 win over Class AA Pine Bush and a 39–22 win over previously unbeaten Valley Central. Lourdes has scored 108 points, the most in Class A, and its last two wins came against AA opponents. That current form is why Lourdes moves ahead of both Minisink and Goshen.
4. Minisink Valley (1–2)
Minisink’s record and recent offense are impossible to ignore. The Warriors beat Mahopac 18–15, then scored only three total points in losses to Port Jervis and Middletown, 31–3 and 27–0. But the two losses came against teams currently sitting near the very top of the overall Section IX picture, and Minisink entered the season as the defending Class A champion. Strength of schedule and recent championship level keep the Warriors fourth for now, but another poor offensive performance would make that position increasingly difficult to defend.
5. Goshen (3–0)
Goshen is undefeated and has allowed only 34 points. The Gladiators beat John Jay-Cross River 28–27, Kingston 12–7 and Monticello 41–0. The Kingston victory is the strongest piece of the résumé and is the primary reason this is a real debate with Minisink. What keeps Goshen fifth is opponent strength across the full schedule. John Jay and Monticello have not provided the same test Minisink has received from Port Jervis and Middletown. Goshen’s record is better; Minisink’s schedule is much harder. The gap is thin.
6. Wallkill (1–2)
Wallkill’s record hides how competitive the Panthers have been. They lost 7–6 to unbeaten Highland and 32–25 to Valley Central before breaking through with a 41–0 shutout of Poughkeepsie. Wallkill has scored 72 and allowed only 39. Two close losses against quality opponents plus the shutout win give Wallkill a stronger current case than the record suggests.
7. Warwick (0–3)
Warwick is still winless after losses to Wagner, Newburgh and Pine Bush. The Wildcats have allowed 104 points, but the schedule has been considerably stronger than the records of some teams around them. Newburgh is 2–1 and explosive, and Pine Bush just produced its best game of the season against Warwick. The 0–3 record has pushed Warwick down, but schedule strength keeps the Wildcats from being judged the same way as an 0–3 team built against weaker opposition.
8. Franklin D. Roosevelt (2–1)
FDR’s placement is the clearest example of why record alone does not control the board. The Presidents opened by beating Poughkeepsie 44–0 and Monticello 42–0 — an 86–0 start — but both opponents remain winless and scoreless. FDR’s first major step up in competition came at Kingston, where the Presidents lost 35–14. FDR has still outscored opponents 100–35, so No. 8 is not a dismissal of the progress. It is a strength-of-schedule decision. The upcoming game against Valley Central is exactly the type of result that can change it.
Class B
| Rank | Team | Record | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Port Jervis | 2–1 | 75 | 45 |
| 2 | Beacon | 3–0 | 105 | 43 |
| 3 | Marlboro | 1–1 | 18 | 28 |
| 4 | Saugerties | 1–1 | 42 | 37 |
| 5 | Red Hook | 1–2 | 35 | 88 |
| 6 | New Paltz | 0–3 | 40 | 94 |
| 7 | Liberty | 0–3 | 18 | 107 |
1. Port Jervis (2–1)
Port Jervis has responded to the 36–23 opening loss at Waverly with two convincing wins: 31–3 over defending Class A champion Minisink Valley and 21–6 over Marlboro. The Raiders have allowed only nine points in their last two games. Beacon has the undefeated record, but Port has the stronger pair of wins and a more difficult overall slate. That keeps Port first.
2. Beacon (3–0)
Beacon is making the strongest challenge to Port. The Bulldogs have beaten Ketcham 27–14, O’Neill 29–22 and Red Hook 49–7, outscoring opponents 105–43. The Red Hook result was the loudest statement yet. Beacon is undefeated and producing on both sides of the ball; the only reason it remains second is that Port’s wins over Minisink and Marlboro carry more weight right now.
3. Marlboro (1–1)
Marlboro has only played two games, so the sample remains small. The Dukes beat Chester 12–7 and lost 21–6 to Port Jervis. That Chester win is important because Chester remains No. 1 in Class D despite its record. Marlboro has not produced the scoring totals of teams around it, but its schedule and quality win keep it third.
4. Saugerties (1–1)
The defending Class B champion opened with a 31–7 loss to Dover, then answered with a 35–6 win over Liberty. The Dover loss matters, but Dover is now 2–0 and ranked first in Class C. Saugerties’ championship background and immediate response keep the Sawyers fourth, but the margin over Red Hook is no longer large.
5. Red Hook (1–2)
Red Hook opened with a 14–12 win over Rondout Valley, then lost 27–14 to Spackenkill and 49–7 to Beacon. The Raiders have faced two teams currently in the upper portion of their classes, but the 35–88 scoring margin shows the need for a response. The Rondout win keeps Red Hook fifth for now.
6. New Paltz (0–3)
New Paltz has lost to Spackenkill 29–20, Rondout Valley 30–7 and Chester 35–13. The Huguenots are 0–3, but they have scored more than twice as many points as Liberty and have been more competitive against a stronger set of opponents. That is enough to keep New Paltz sixth.
7. Liberty (0–3)
Liberty has scored six points in each of its first three games: a 16–6 loss to Walton-Downsville, 56–6 to Burke Catholic and 35–6 to Saugerties. The RedHawks have been outscored 107–18. Until the offense begins sustaining more production, seventh is the clear position.
Class C
| Rank | Team | Record | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dover | 2–0 | 60 | 16 |
| 2 | Highland | 3–0 | 95 | 20 |
| 3 | James I. O’Neill | 1–2* | 62* | 29* |
| 4 | Spackenkill | 2–1 | 65 | 63 |
| 5 | Rondout Valley | 1–2 | 56 | 69 |
*O’Neill’s record includes the Burke Catholic forfeit. The listed points reflect the two games actually played on the field.
1. Dover (2–0)
Dover owns the strongest collection of quality wins in Class C. The Dragons beat defending Class B champion Saugerties 31–7 and then beat previously unbeaten Spackenkill 29–9. They have outscored opponents 60–16. Dover also beat Highland twice in 2025, including the sectional semifinal, so both current results and recent head-to-head history support the No. 1 position.
2. Highland (3–0)
Highland is unbeaten and has been excellent defensively. The Huskies beat Wallkill 7–6, Poughkeepsie 40–0 and Rondout Valley 48–14, producing a 95–20 scoring margin. The record is better than Dover’s, but Dover’s wins over Saugerties and Spackenkill are stronger than Highland’s current opponent set, and Dover owns the recent head-to-head history. Highland is an extremely strong No. 2.
3. James I. O’Neill (1–2)
O’Neill’s record needs context. The Raiders beat Haldane 40–0, lost 29–22 to undefeated Beacon and then took a forfeit loss against Burke Catholic. On the field, O’Neill is 1–1 and has outscored played opponents 62–29. The Raiders also won the latest meeting with Spackenkill, 28–21 in 2025. That keeps O’Neill narrowly third.
4. Spackenkill (2–1)
Spackenkill has wins over New Paltz and Red Hook, 29–20 and 27–14, but Dover handed the Spartans their first loss, 29–9. The 2–1 record gives Spackenkill a very real argument over O’Neill, but the direct 2025 head-to-head and the quality of O’Neill’s Beacon loss keep the Spartans fourth by a small margin.
5. Rondout Valley (1–2)
Rondout lost 14–12 to Red Hook, beat New Paltz 30–7 and then lost 48–14 to Highland. The Ravens have enough evidence to stay competitive with the middle of the class, but the Highland loss created separation between Rondout and the top four.
Class D
| Rank | Team | Record | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chester Academy | 1–2 | 52 | 46 |
| 2 | Burke Catholic | 3–0* | 111* | 6* |
*Burke’s record includes the O’Neill forfeit. The scoring figures reflect its two played games.
1. Chester Academy (1–2)
Chester remains first because the schedule has been substantially tougher. The Hambletonians lost 21–10 to Tuckahoe and 12–7 to Marlboro before beating New Paltz 35–13. They also beat Burke 36–20 in the 2025 head-to-head and won the 2025 Class C sectional title before moving into this year’s Class D picture. Chester’s record is worse, but its body of opposition and latest direct result against Burke keep it first.
2. Burke Catholic (3–0)
Burke has been dominant in the games it has actually played: 55–0 over Monticello and 56–6 over Liberty, a combined 111–6. The third win came by forfeit against O’Neill. No team can do more than dominate the opponents in front of it, and Burke has done that. The remaining question is opponent quality. Monticello and Liberty are a combined 0–6. Burke is applying maximum pressure to Chester, and the head-to-head meeting later this season can settle the argument directly.
A Independent
| Rank | Team | Record | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Monticello | 0–3 | 0 | 138 |
| 2 | Poughkeepsie | 0–3 | 0 | 125 |
1. Monticello (0–3)
There is very little separation here. Monticello has been shut out by Burke Catholic, FDR and Goshen and has been outscored 138–0. The Panthers remain first only by the narrowest strength-of-schedule argument: their three opponents are currently a combined 8–1. Nothing about this placement should be treated as secure.
2. Poughkeepsie (0–3)
Poughkeepsie has also been shut out in all three games, losing to FDR, Highland and Wallkill by a combined 125–0. Those opponents are a combined 6–3. Poughkeepsie has allowed fewer total points than Monticello, but Monticello’s opponent slate has been stronger. This is the least settled ranking on the entire board; one competitive performance can flip it.
8-Man
| Rank | Team | Record | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pawling | 2–0 | 76 | 20 |
| 2 | Millbrook | 2–0 | 80 | 12 |
| 3 | Eldred | 1–1 | 40 | 30 |
| 4 | Sullivan West | 1–1 | 70 | 60 |
| 5 | Tri-Valley | 1–1 | 30 | 62 |
| 6 | Onteora | 1–1 | 76 | 36 |
| 7 | Ellenville | 1–2 | 68 | 110 |
| 8 | Pine Plains/Rhinebeck | 2–0 | 82 | 8 |
| 9 | Rockland Central | 0–2 | 18 | 108 |
| 10 | Fallsburg | 0–3 | 28 | 122 |
1. Pawling (2–0)
Pawling has the best résumé in 8-Man. The Tigers beat defending champion Eldred 30–6 and then beat Sullivan West 46–14. Those are not just two wins; they are wins over the two programs that met in last year’s sectional championship. Pawling has outscored them 76–20. No other team in the class has two wins of that quality.
2. Millbrook (2–0)
Millbrook has been even more dominant statistically, beating Fallsburg 34–0 and Tri-Valley 46–12 for an 80–12 scoring margin. Pawling remains first because the opponent quality is significantly stronger, but Millbrook has done everything necessary to establish itself as the clear No. 2.
3. Eldred (1–1)
Eldred lost 30–6 to Pawling, then responded by shutting out Ellenville 34–0. The Yellowjackets are also the defending 8-Man champions and beat Sullivan West 76–60 in last year’s sectional final. That latest direct result keeps Eldred ahead of Sullivan West while the current records are identical.
4. Sullivan West (1–1)
Sullivan West opened with a 56–14 win over Ellenville before Pawling handed the Bulldogs a 46–14 loss. The offense has still produced 70 points in two games, but the Pawling result created separation at the top. Sullivan West remains fourth because Eldred owns the latest championship head-to-head.
5. Tri-Valley (1–1)
Tri-Valley beat Onteora 18–16 before losing 46–12 to Millbrook. The scoring margin is not pretty, but the head-to-head win over Onteora is the strongest direct evidence available between the two teams. Until later results override that game, Tri-Valley stays fifth.
6. Onteora (1–1)
Onteora has actually produced the stronger overall scoring profile than Tri-Valley. The Eagles lost the head-to-head only 18–16, then exploded for a 60–18 win over Rockland Central. They have scored 76 points and allowed 36. Onteora is sixth because it lost directly to Tri-Valley, not because the overall numbers are weaker.
7. Ellenville (1–2)
Ellenville beat Fallsburg 54–20, then faced a major jump in competition and lost 56–14 to Sullivan West and 34–0 to Eldred. The Blue Devils have been tested by two of the top four teams in the class. That strength of schedule is the reason Ellenville remains ahead of unbeaten Pine Plains/Rhinebeck.
8. Pine Plains/Rhinebeck (2–0)
No placement on the 8-Man board is under more examination. Pine Plains/Rhinebeck has been dominant: 48–0 over Rockland Central and 34–8 over Fallsburg, an 82–8 scoring margin. But those two opponents currently occupy the bottom two spots in the rankings.
The Bombers have absolutely earned attention. What they have not yet earned is an automatic jump over Tri-Valley, Onteora and Ellenville simply because they are 2–0. Tri-Valley owns a direct win over Onteora. Onteora responded with 60 points in Week 2. Ellenville has already faced Sullivan West and Eldred. Pine Plains has not yet played that level of opponent. The next stronger matchup will tell us much more.
9. Rockland Central (0–2)
Rockland has lost 48–0 to Pine Plains/Rhinebeck and 60–18 to Onteora. The Wolves have been outscored 108–18. The 18 points against Onteora were progress, but the defense has not yet shown enough to move above the teams ahead.
10. Fallsburg (0–3)
Fallsburg has lost 54–20 to Ellenville, 34–0 to Millbrook and 34–8 to Pine Plains/Rhinebeck. The Comets have been outscored 122–28. The direct loss to Ellenville plus losses to two other teams on this board leave Fallsburg tenth.
What the rankings are really saying
The biggest theme this week is simple: records matter, but schedules matter too.
That is why Monroe-Woodbury can remain third in AA at 0–3. It is why Minisink can remain ahead of 3–0 Goshen. It is why Warwick can remain ahead of 2–1 FDR. It is why Chester can stay first over 3–0 Burke. And it is why Pine Plains can be 2–0 with an 82–8 scoring margin and still sit eighth in 8-Man.
None of those placements are permanent. In fact, several are intentionally under examination. Pine Bush can move past Kingston. Goshen can force the Minisink question. FDR can prove its 2–0 start was more than opponent quality. Pine Plains can validate its dominant numbers against the middle and top of the 8-Man field.
That is what the next week is for.
History gives us context. Current results give us evidence. The rankings have to use both.
Follow the KOT845 Section IX Football Schedule & Scores, explore the KOT845 Section IX Football History Watch, and read the KOT845 rankings methodology.
Join the Conversation
Keep it respectful and focused on the story. First-time comments may be held for moderation.